LSU Law Center Confers Degrees at Commencement Exercises

Back

09Commgraphc2.jpg

LSULawCoifGroup.jpg

Prior to Commencement, the 2009 student members of The Order of the Coif were honored in the Law Center’s McKernan Law Auditorium. In all, 18 students were inducted into the Order, which recognizes the highest 10 percent of the graduating class. Pictured from left to right: (1st row) Brandi Cole, Michelle Shamblin, Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, Susan Bartlett, Sally Richardson; (2nd row) Matthew Emmons, William Kline, Kristen Ford, David Schroeder, Jessica Orgeron, Devin Reid, Andy Dupre; (3rd row) Clinton Bowers, L. Adam Thames, Richard Drew III, Grant Joseph Guillot, Megan LeBato, Brian Wesley Capell.

LSULawDignitaries.jpg

Among the dignitaries present for LSU Law’s Commencement ceremony were LSU Board of Supervisors member Hank Gowen, a 1971 graduate of the Law school; the Hon. W. Eugene Davis, commencement speaker; LSU Law Chancellor Jack Weiss; the Hon. Chet D. Traylor, honorary member of The Order of the Coif; LSU Board of Supervisors President James P. Roy, Jr.; LSU Board of Supervisors member Anthony Falterman, a 1970 graduate of the Law school; and LSU System President John Lombardi.

 

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 185 students at commencement exercises on Thursday, May 28 in the Pete Maravich Assembly Center. One hundred eighty-two students received the Juris Doctor/Diploma in Civil Law (J.D./D.C.L.). Three students-representing Argentina, Turkey, and Uganda-received the Master of Laws (LL.M.).

Also, 45 students were recognized with additional academic honors, including four students who graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking in the top two percent of the graduating class. Seven students were recognized for exceeding 50 hours of pro bono service.

The ceremonies were presided over by Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, while James P. Roy, Jr., chairman of the LSU Board of Supervisors and a 1976 graduate of the Law Center, assisted in the conferring of degrees. LSU System President John Lombardi also addressed the graduates.

Serving as Commencement speaker was the Hon. W. Eugene Davis of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. He was joined by Chris J. Roy, Sr., who spoke on behalf of the LSU Law Class of 1959, which celebrated its 50th reunion following the ceremonies. Among those joining the speakers on the platform were LSU Board of Supervisors members Francis “Hank” Gowen, a 1971 graduate of the Law Center, and Anthony Falterman, a 1970 graduate.

Prior to Commencement, the 2009 student members of The Order of the Coif were honored in the Law Center’s McKernan Law Auditorium. In all, 18 students were inducted into the Order, which recognizes the highest 10 percent of the senior class.

The Hon. Chet D. Traylor, Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court, spoke as an honorary member of The Order of the Coif.

The following are honor graduates listed alphabetically:

THE ORDER OF THE COIF

Susan Marie Small Bartlett – Mechanic Falls, Michigan
Clinton Mathew Bowers – Shreveport
Brian Wesley Capell – Bossier City
Brandi Bayles Cole – West Monroe
Richard Harmon Drew III – Minden
Andy Joseph Dupre – Houma
Matthew Robert Emmons – Ponchatoula
Kristen Bell Ford – Houston, Texas    
Grant Joseph Guillot – Baton Rouge
William Bradley Kline – Zachary
Megan Elizabeth LeBato – Lake Charles
Jessica Lynn Orgeron – River Ridge
Jaime Beth Petenko – Marlboro, New Jersey
Devin Chase Reid – Prairieville
Sally Brown Richardson – Baton Rouge
David Logan Schroeder – Asheville, North Carolina
Michelle Renee Shamblin – Tioga
L. Adam Thames – Tallulah

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jaime Beth Petenko – Marlboro, New Jersey
Devin Chase Reid – Prairieville
Sally Brown Richardson – Baton Rouge
Michelle Renee Shamblin – Tioga

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Benjamin Mckay Anderson – Central
Susan Marie Bartlett – Mechanic Falls, Michigan
David Paul Borghardt – Baton Rouge
Clinton Mathew Bowers – Shreveport
Brian Wesley Capell – Bossier City
Brandi Bayles Cole – West Monroe
Richard Harmon Drew III – Minden
Andy Joseph Dupre – Houma
Matthew Robert Emmons – Ponchatoula
Kristen Bell Ford – Houston, Texas
Grant Joseph Guillot – Baton Rouge
William Bradley Kline – Zachary
Megan Elizabeth LeBato – Lake Charles
Allison Burnette Lewis – Charlotte, North Carolina
Jessica Lynn Orgeron – River Ridge
Kristi Wagley Richard – Opelousas
David Logan Schroeder – Asheville, North Carolina
L. Adam Thames -Tallulah

CUM LAUDE

Robert Chase Abendroth – Lafayette
Bradley Joseph Aldrich – Baton Rouge
Blair Amber Broussard – Abbeville
Marie Elizabeth Curry – Greenville, Mississippi
Heather Ann D’Antonio – Bogalusa
Michael Jason deBarros – Baton Rouge
Justin Thomas Ittmann – New Orleans
Andrea Marie Knouse – Lafayette
William Joel Kolarik II – Baton Rouge
Peyton Christian Lambert – Covington
Chad Joseph Landry – Napoleonville
Michael David Letourneau – New Orleans
Matthew Clinton Meiners – Baton Rouge
Bert Joseph Miller – Metairie
Ryan Quitman Moon – Lake Charles
Jerome Harold Moroux – Lafayette
John Michael Parker, Jr. – Baton Rouge
Patrick Bruce Sanders – New Orleans
Drew Ellington Smith – Leesville
Chase Dillon Tettleton – San Antonio, Texas
Sarah Katharine Weissman – Vienna, Virginia
Allison Eileen White – Cincinnati, Ohio
Katie Anna Whitman – Metairie

The following are Louisiana graduates listed by parish:

ASCENSION PARISH
Gonzales – Robert Steven Bourgeois
Prairieville – Devin Chase Reid
Sorrento – Jennifer Ann Lewis Liles

ASSUMPTION PARISH
Napoleonville – Chad Joseph Landry

BOSSIER PARISH
Bossier City – Brian Wesley Capell, Charles Taunton Melville
Haughton – Matthew Burroughs, Kelli Rene’ Cook

CADDO PARISH
Shreveport – Clinton Mathew Bowers, Courtney Elizabeth Bryan, Patrick Cornelius Cotter, Scott Thomas Hearne, William Lake Hearne Jr., Michael Alan Marino, Kevin Michael McCrary, Darrell Rhodes Miller, Linda Claire Millhollon, Mary Katherine Muslow, Andrew Dale Olsan, John Laird Porter, Gerald Adam Savoie

CALCASIEU PARISH
Iowa – Elaina Michelle Jones Bordelon
Lake Charles – Benjamin Howard Dampf, Jamie Rebecca Jacobs, Megan Elizabeth LeBato, Shelley Ann McGlathery, Ryan Quitman Moon, Stephen Donald Polito
Vinton – Patrick Glenn Virgadamo

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Baton Rouge – Bradley Joseph Aldrich, Robin Elaine Boatright, Jennifer Olivier Bollinger, David Paul Borghardt, Theresa Eileen Chatelain, Stephanie Denise Chavis, David Alan Conachen, William Claude Coon, Brenden Taylor Craig, Michael Jason deBarros, Sarah Anne Eilts, Jonathan Shahan Forester, Grant Joseph Guillot, David Boyer Helveston, William Joel Kolarik II, Kristen Elaine Lundin, Matthew Clinton Meiners, Alana Ellene Odom, John Michael Parker Jr., Sally Brown Richardson, Brett Andrew Robinson, Jessica Anne Ross, Kyle Patrick Russ, Mary Katherine Shoenfelt, Jamal A. Suleiman, Shannon Charles Talamo, Catherine Jenkins Wheeler, Leslie Katherine Ziober
Central – Benjamin McKay Anderson
Zachary – William Bradley Kline

EVANGELINE PARISH
Ville Platte – Jeffrey Kyle Council, Jules Gregory Vidrine

IBERIA PARISH
New Iberia – Sean Matthew Stockstill

IBERVILLE PARISH
Plaquemine – Korey Dan Harvey

JEFFERSON PARISH
Lafitte – Jenna Mary Hatty
Metairie – David Christopher Coons, Julia Kathleen Fendler, Stephen John Litchfield, Bert Joseph Miller, Megan Elizabeth Perkins, Brittany Dawn Rogers, Vincent Piazza Scallan, Katie Anna Whitman, George Chung-Ju Wu
River Ridge – Jessica Lynn Orgeron

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH
Jennings – Trevor Kade Theunissen

LAFAYETTE PARISH
Broussard – Francis James Benezech II
Lafayette – Robert Chase Abendroth, Paige Lynn Ellison, Robert D. Felder, Katherine Karre’ Fontenot, Scott Michael Guidry, Andrea Marie Knouse, Jerome Harold Moroux, Renee Claire Hasha Pennington, Michael A. Rainey, Jonathan Scott Ringo, Kiera Ylisa Thomas, Celeste Cecilia White

LAFOURCHE PARISH
Cutoff – Keara Ann Plaisance
Thibodaux – Shelley Elizabeth Aucoin, Sara Beth Rodrigue

LIVINGSTON PARISH
Albany – Kimberly Lois Resetar

MADISON PARISH
Tallulah – L. Adam Thames

NATCHITOCHES PARISH
Natchitoches – Mackenzie Helen Smith

ORLEANS PARISH
New Orleans – Amanda Boudreaux Bensabat, Jarred Patrick Bradley, Allison Maria Colomb, Alexander Kammer Dimitry, John Alexander Dutton, Justin Thomas Ittmann, Michael David Letourneau, Kelly Dussel Perrier, Jordan Casey Samford, Patrick Bruce Sanders, Christine Elizabeth Sevin, Jameson Michael Taylor, Peter Sutherland Thriffiley, Jr.

OUACHITA PARISH
Monroe – Jessica Michelle Crain, Jessica Leigh Page Johnston
West Monroe – Brandi Bayles Cole, Sara Taylor Donohue

RAPIDES PARISH
Alexandria – Michael David Bordelon
Ball – Liza Ortego Bush
Tioga – Michelle Renee Shamblin

RICHLAND PARISH
Rayville – Kyle Lee Gallman

ST. LANDRY
Lawtell – Matthew Scott Lejeun
Opelousas – Beau Anthony LeBlanc, Kristi Wagley Richard

ST. MARTIN PARISH
Cecilia – Chaz Hanley Roberts

ST. TAMMANY PARISH
Covington – Peyton Christian Lambert
Mandeville – Catherine Elizabeth Blappert, Erin Theresa Bray, Rachel Lauren Smith, Janell Cuccia Weil, Chantal Marie Smoorenburg Wilson
Slidell – Tabitha Olivard Mangano, Megan Rawle Stafford

TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Amite – Anthony Joseph Lascaro
Hammond – Brian Mathew Chustz, Waukeshia Denise Jackson
Ponchatoula – Matthew Robert Emmons

TERREBONE PARISH
Houma – Damon Brian Bowe, Andy Joseph Dupre

VERMILLION PARISH
Abbeville – Blair Amber Broussard, Megan Elise Donohue

VERNON PARISH
Leesville – Drew Ellington Smith

WASHINGTON PARISH
Bogalusa – Heather Ann D’Antonio

WEBSTER PARISH
Minden – Richard Harmon Drew III

The following are out-of-state and international students:

ALABAMA
Birmingham – Zachary Clay Morris
Fairhope – Mary Margaret Spell
Montgomery – Melissa Marie Grand

ARKANSAS
Cabot – Andrew Ellis Ferguson

CALIFORNIA
Walnut – Mark John Semien

FLORIDA
Neptune Beach – James William Myers
Ocala – Andrew Tillman Lilly
Tampa – Suzanna Marie Johnson

GEORGIA
Alpharetta – Jennifer Marie Lambert

KENTUCKY
Versailles – Jillian Leigh Burgess

MASSACHUSETTS
Natick – Douglas Alexander Wilson

MAINE
Mechanic Falls – Susan Marie Small Bartlett

MISSISSIPPI
Greenville – Marie Elizabeth Curry
Natchez – William Carl McGehee III
Starkville – Joseph Collin Zumwalt

NORTH CAROLINA
Asheville – David Logan Schroeder
Charlotte – Allison Burnette Lewis

NEW JERSEY
Marlboro – Jaime Beth Petenko

NEW YORK
New Rochelle – Ryan James McLeod

OHIO
Cincinnati – Allison Eileen White
Youngstown – Patrick Thomas More Hall

TEXAS
Dallas – Justin David Mitchell, Jessica Wagner Oeffner
Houston – Kristen Bell Ford, Leonid Kishinevsky
Hurst – Derek Michael Tanner
Longview – Rebecca K. Bayless
Mountain Home – Nicholas Thorin Garrett
Nacogdoches – Charles Matthew Thompson
Roscoe – Chaile Milynn Bowman Allen
San Antonio – Chase Dillon Tettleton

VIRGINIA
Alexandria – Elizabeth Rittenhouse Heilig
Richmond – B. William Barrett IV
Vienna – Sarah Katharine Weissman

WASHINGTON

Adna – Samuel James Brown

INTERNATIONAL

Vicente Lopez, Argentina – Matias Francisco Argarate
Bogota, Colombia – Liliana Munoz Noriega
San Jose, Costa Rica – Juan Manuel Cordero
Addis Abebe, Ethiopia – Helena Wasey Abebe
Zellenberg, France – Christelle Anne Demangeat
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan – Tatiana Vorobieva
Adana, Turkey – Kerime Fatma Derinoz Gunturk
Kampala, Uganda – Andrew Nyombi

Back