LSU Law Center Awards Degrees at 2012 Commencement Ceremonies

Back

Graduates acknowledge the crowd during 2012 Commencement Ceremonies.

The Order of the Coif

Bottom Row, L to R: Professor Andrea Carroll, Philip Ryan Dore, Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, Lauren Ashley Bynum, Professor Randall Trahan
Row 2, L to R: Andrew L. Yeates, Mark Richard Deethardt, Jude Colby David, Charles Jacob Gower, Hester Ruth Dornan, Brittany Layne Stringer, Reid Allen Jones, Laura Elizabeth Springer
Row 3, L to R: Robert Devin Ricci, Randy James Marse, Jr., Joshua Philip Downer, Michael Ryan Rhea, Ryan Keith French, Brittan Jackson Bush, Robert Joseph Juge, III, Dylan Armstrong Wade
Top Row, L to R: Jared Odell Brinlee, Lauren Makowsky Wolfe, Brock Russell Skelley

LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss and Commencement Speaker J. Bennett Johnston

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 223 students during Commencement ceremonies held on May 25 at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center. Former U.S. Senator J. Bennett Johnston delivered an inspiring keynote address to the graduates.  View the 2012 Commencement Ceremony in its entirety, or click here to view the ceremony in segments.

Some 218 students received the Juris Doctor, Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law and Graduate Diploma in Civil Law, and five students received the Master of Laws degree, according to Chancellor Jack M. Weiss. Dr. William Jenkins, Interim President of the LSU System, conferred degrees on behalf of the LSU Board of Supervisors.

Keynote Speaker J. Bennett Johnston told the graduates, “Lawyers are always on the front lines of change. You should seek truth and not accept a thesis simply because the majority believes it.”

In conclusion, Senator Johnston wished the graduates, “a satisfying practice and safe republic.”

Chancellor Weiss spoke to the graduates about the importance of wisdom.  “To be wise, to grow in wisdom, in other words, we must be open to the ideas, the concerns, the emotions, the perspectives of others. Wisdom in this vision is a process of continual intellectual and emotional growth. It is a process of striving, not arriving…Only through the collective and diverse experiences of our fellow men and women can we hope to understand the complexities of the world around us.”

“As lawyers, we cannot fulfill our critical role in the social order if we are not open to the ideas of others,” Chancellor Weiss told the Class of 2012.  “We can only do our work, in the courts, in negotiations, in the legislature, in interactions between clients and institutions, with our professional adversaries, if we fully absorb, give value and respect to the interests and viewpoints of others.

Chancellor Weiss left the graduates with these words, ““May you be blessed with wisdom. May you continually learn from one another and from the world.”

Five students–Joshua Philip Downer, Ryan Keith French, Michael Ryan Rhea, Brock Russell Skelley and Laura Elizabeth Springer–graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking within the top two percent of the graduating class. Twenty-one students graduated Magna Cum Laude, and 28 students graduated with Cum Laude honors.

Twenty-one students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest ten percent of the senior class. Inductees were honored in separate ceremonies at the Law Center prior to commencement.

The Honorable Brian A. Jackson, Chief Judge of the United State Court for the Middle District of Louisiana, was named Honorary Member of The Order of the Coif.

 Also joining in this year’s commencement ceremonies were members of the LSU Law Center Class of 1962, this year’s Golden Graduates.

 

2012 Honor Graduates

The Order of the Coif (Highest ten percent of the senior class and deemed qualified)

Jared Odell Brinlee, Slidell, LA

Brittan Jackson Bush, Dublin, GA  

Lauren Ashley Bynum, Katy, TX

Jude Colby David, Lafayette, LA

Mark Richard Deethardt, New Orleans, LA  

Philip Ryan Dore, St. Louis, MO

Hester Ruth Dornan, Denton, TX

Joshua Philip Downer, Blanchard, LA

Ryan Keith French, Baton Rouge, LA

Charles Jacob Gower, Lafayette, LA

Reid Allen Jones, Shreveport, LA

Robert Joseph Juge, III, Slidell, LA

Randy James Marse, Jr., Covington, LA

Michael Ryan Rhea, DeRidder, LA

Robert Devin Ricci, Metairie, LA

Brock Russell Skelley, Gonzales, LA

Laura Elizabeth Springer, Benton, LA

Brittany Layne Stringer, West Monroe, LA

Dylan Armstrong Wade, Baton Rouge, LA

Lauren Makowsky Wolfe, Leesville, LA

Andrew L. Yeates, Mandeville, LA

 

Summa Cum Laude

Joshua Philip Downer, Blanchard, LA

Ryan Keith French, Baton Rouge, LA

Michael Ryan Rhea, DeRidder, LA

Brock Russell Skelley, Gonzales, LA

Laura Elizabeth Springer, Benton, LA

 

Magna Cum Laude

Elizabeth Ann Aycock, Homer, LA  

Jared Odell Brinlee, Slidell, LA

Brittan Jackson Bush, Dublin, GA  

Lauren Ashley Bynum, Katy, TX

Jude Colby David, Lafayette, LA

Mark Richard Deethardt, New Orleans, LA  

Philip Ryan Dore, St. Louis, MO

Hester Ruth Dornan, Denton, TX

Patrick Henry Fourroux, Baton Rouge, LA

Charles Jacob Gower, Lafayette, LA

Patrick Hayes Hunt, Greensboro, NC

Reid Allen Jones, Shreveport, LA

Robert Joseph Juge, III, Slidell, LA

Daniel A. Kramer, Sulphur, LA  

Randy James Marse, Jr., Covington, LA

Stephen King Newton, Beaumont, TX

Robert Devin Ricci, Metairie, LA

Brittany Layne Stringer, West Monroe, LA

Dylan Armstrong Wade, Baton Rouge, LA

Lauren Makowsky Wolfe, Leesville, LA

Andrew L. Yeates, Mandeville, LA

 

Cum Laude

Jennifer Anne Alford, Alexandria, LA

Blaine Thomas Aydell, Baton Rouge, LA

Timothy Michael Brinks, New Orleans, LA

Joseph John Cefalu, III, Baton Rouge, LA

Brent Joseph Cobb, Baton Rouge, LA

Caroline Nichols Cole, Lake Charles, LA  

Michael Roger Denton, Metairie, LA

Kaitlin Jessica Dyer, Amite, LA

Gordon P. Guthrie, Georgetown, KY

Kaamil Mushtaq Khan, Centreville, VA

Christopher Michael Ludeau, Ville Platte, LA

Rebecca Sparger Luster, Natchitoches, LA

Ellen Margaret Miletello, Baton Rouge, LA

Meagan Lynn Miller, Oakdale, LA

Lauren Rebecca Newell, Homer, LA

MaryAnn O’Brien, Ventura, CA

Danielle Elizabeth Prado, Grapevine, TX

Peter Woodham Raish, Shreveport, LA

Christopher Michael Rhymes, Monroe, LA  

Tara Lynn Richard, Thibodaux, LA

Jacob Ellis Roussel, Covington, LA  

Jeffrey Joseph Siemann, Arabi, LA

Meagan Anne Stewart, Kenner, LA

Andrew James Talley, Baton Rouge, LA  

John Travis Thomas, Franklinton, LA

Roberta Mae Vath, Cherokee, KS

Lauren Hall Weiss, Atlanta, GA

Anna Elizabeth Wheeler , Houma, LA

 

2012 Graduates

 

Eli Joseph Abad, New Orleans, LA

Rachel Marie Abadie, Carencro, LA

Jason Christopher Alderman, Charleston, SC

Jennifer Anne Alford, Alexandria, LA

Mary Teresa Amari, Trussville, AL

Michael Paul Ameen Jr., Shreveport, LA

Amber Lynne Amore, Bossier City, LA

Brian Winford  Amy  Jr., Abbeville, LA

Lauren Jeanene Anderson, Asheville, NC

Paul Manion Anderson, Pascagoula, MS

Leandro Ryan Area, New Orleans, LA

Elizabeth Ann Aycock, Homer, LA

Sarah Elizabeth Aycock, Lafayette, LA

Blaine Thomas Aydell, Baton Rouge, LA

David Somang Bae, Grand Rapids, MI

Natalie Elizabeth Baily, Baton Rouge, LA

Stephanie Lynn Barreras, Grapevine, TX

Benjamin Gordon Bartage, Benton, LA

Brittney Elizabeth Baudean, Marrero, LA

Everett Chase Baudean, Metairie, LA

Matthew Paul Bienvenue, New Orleans, LA

Jonathan Lee Brehm, Wayne, PA

Graham Morgan Brian, New Orleans, LA

Timothy Michael Brinks, New Orleans, LA

Jared Odell Brinlee, Slidell, LA

Philip Kent Broderick, Baton Rouge, LA

James Schlesinger Broussard, Abbeville, LA

Maryanna Jene Broussard, Slidell, LA

Joseph Martland Wilson Burke, New Iberia, LA

Brittan Jackson Bush, Dublin, GA

Lauren Ashley Bynum, Katy, TX

Sarah Delahoussaye Call, Mandeville, LA

Jackson Graham Carney, Baton Rouge, LA

William Calhoun Carter, Vidalia, LA

Caitlin Paige Casselman, Lafayette, LA

Joseph John Cefalu III, Baton Rouge, LA

Ryan James Chenevert, Baton Rouge, LA

Cullen Ryan Clement, Thibodaux, LA

Brent Joseph Cobb, Baton Rouge, LA

Caroline Nichols Cole, Lake Charles, LA

Sean Michael Colwell, Covington, LA

Sarah Lane Costello, Kilbourne, LA

Laura  Ashley Cotaya, Harahan, LA

Hunter Scott Crawford, Bossier City, LA

Andrew John Cvitanovic, Belle Chasse, LA

Craig Stephen Daste Jr., Jefferson, LA

Jude Colby David, Lafayette, LA

Eden Summer Davis, Benton, KY

Mark Richard Deethardt, New Orleans, LA

Michael Roger Denton, Metairie, LA

Alexandra Dawn Dittmer, Mandeville, LA

Kevin Andrew Donnelly, Baton Rouge, LA

Philip Ryan Dore, St. Louis, MO

Hester Ruth Dornan, Denton, TX

Joshua Philip Downer, Blanchard, LA

Henri Paul Dufresne, Wallace, LA

Robert Elliot Duhon, Baton Rouge, LA

Amanda Beth Duncan, Hampton, GA

Kaitlin Jessica Dyer, Amite, LA

Valentina Maria Echeverri, Houston, TX

Larry Peter Englande Jr., Slidell, LA

Kelly Rae Englert, New Orleans, LA

Colin Brent Feazell, Jena, LA

Thomas David Flanagan, Lake Charles, LA

Jade Alexandra Forouzanfar, River Ridge, LA

Alexandra Battestin Foster, Lake Charles, LA

Patrick Henry Fourroux, Baton Rouge, LA

Ryan William Fraught, Metairie, LA

Ryan Keith French, Baton Rouge, LA

Danielle Nicole Goren, Murrieta, CA

Charles Jacob Gower, Lafayette, LA

Katie Elizabeth Gravois, Vacherie, LA

Patrick Reische Gray, Lafayette, LA

Sara Janee Griffin, Bossier City, LA

Kristen Neyla Guidry, Plaquemine, LA

Adam Paul Gulotta, New Iberia, LA

Gordon P. Guthrie, Georgetown, KY

Brent Charles Hall, Cedar City, UT

Jeremy Joseph Hanna, Saint Amant, LA

Jason William Harbison, New Orleans, LA

Rebekah Morgan Hargrove, Black Mountain, NC

William David Harris Jr., Natchez, MS

Marcie Hartman, Lake Charles, LA

Steven Rhodes Hatcher Jr., Baton Rouge, LA

Jennifer Renee Herbert, Metairie, LA

Charles Texada Hightower, Lafayette, LA

Patrick Joel Hron, New Orleans, LA

Jeffrey Alan Hubbard, Houston, TX

William J. Hudson, Hilbert, WI

Patrick Hayes Hunt, Greensboro, NC

Anna Maheba Hunter, Alexandria, LA

Niko Angelo Imbraguglio, Ponchatoula, LA

Lindsay Eliabeth Jarrell, Harvey, LA

Jonathan Thomas Jarrett, Greenville, MS

Reid Allen Jones, Shreveport, LA

William Sullivan Joyner, New Orleans, LA

Robert Joseph Juge III, Slidell, LA

Lauren Elizabeth Kapinus, Marrero, LA

Anne Michelle Kaufman, Lake Charles, LA

Shannon Amber Kelly, Kingsland, GA

Kaamil Mushtaq Khan, Centreville, VA

Daniel A. Kramer, Sulphur, LA

Thomas Frank Larson, Church Point, LA

Molly Ann Lawrence, Plano, TX

Changhee Lee, Seoul, South Korea

Christopher Paul Leger, Saint Francisville, LA

Christopher Joseph Lento, Baton Rouge, LA

Stephen Christopher Longmire, Zachary, LA

Michelle Marie Benard Lovo, Managua, Nicaragua

Christopher Michael Ludeau, Ville Platte, LA

Karl Ernest Ludwig, Baton Rouge, LA

Rebecca Sparger Luster, Natchitoches, LA

Stephen Paul Magyar, Houston, TX

Molly Lyn Manieri, Slidell, LA

Annabelle Jean Pardi Manning, Zachary, LA

Seth Thomas Mansfield, Lafayette, LA

Philip Nathanael Maples, Lafayette, GA

Randy James Marse Jr., Covington, LA

Andrew David Martin, Clinton, LA

Lisa Marie Martinez, Denham Springs, LA

Joseph Nelson Mayer IV, Mandeville, LA

John Francis McCormick III, New Orleans, LA

Mary Gay McDaniel, Walnut Creek, CA

Danneka Shalise McDavis, New Orleans, LA

Amy Van Voris McGehee, Baton Rouge, LA

Matthew Baer McGlathery, Lake Charles, LA

Kyle Sellers McGuire, Minden, LA

Shiante McMahon, San Clemente, CA

Loreta LeSage Middleton, Alexandria, LA

James Grant Milby, Cleveland, OH

Ellen Margaret Miletello, Baton Rouge, LA

Lakita Deshawn Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Meagan Lynn Miller, Oakdale, LA

Jhiela C. Mirdamadi Tehrani, Lafayette, LA

Joshua Ohlsen Monroe, Lake Charles, LA  

Jonathan Ashley Moore, Baton Rouge, LA

Shani Mandisa Moore, New Orleans, LA

Kierstyn Rebecca Mosco, Birmingham, AL

George Alexander Napier, Mandeville, LA

Shelley Kathryn Napolitano, River Ridge, LA

Lauren Rebecca Newell, Homer, LA

Stephen King Newton, Beaumont, TX

Joshua Randall Newville, Lafayette, LA

Riean Keith Norman, College Park, GA

MaryAnn O’Brien, Ventura, CA

Jennifer Ann O’Connell, Mandeville, LA

Jacob Matthew Oakley, Ruston, LA  

Kishan Deepak Patel, Ruston, LA

Kasey Leigh Pharis, Lafayette, LA

Bradley Allen Pierson, Ponchatoula, LA

Blake A. Pino, Baton Rouge, LA

Claire A. Popovich, Slidell, LA

Sean Thomas Porter, Slidell, LA

Carlos Nobleza Posas, New Orleans, LA

Timothy Ryan Poynter, Victoria, TX

Danielle Elizabeth Prado, Grapevine, TX

Eronn Aleace Putman, Houston, TX

John Alexander Radford, Lake Charles, LA

Peter Woodham Raish, Shreveport, LA

Kelly Elizabeth Rau, Slidell, LA

James Stinson Rees IV, Mandeville, LA

Adriane Michelle Reese, Sterlington, LA

Michael Ryan Rhea, DeRidder, LA

Christopher Michael Rhymes, Monroe, LA

Robert Devin Ricci, Metairie, LA

Tara Lynn Richard, Thibodaux, LA

Ryan Joseph Rivers, Auburn, WA

Alexandra Margarete Roberts, Vidalia, LA

Rachel Michelle Novatka Roe, Pensacola, FL

Alister Ann Romero, Lafayette, LA

Ashley Michelle Roussel, Lutcher, LA

Jacob Ellis Roussel, Covington, LA

Granvel Quinn Salmon, Lafayette, LA

Hannah Beth Salter, Olla, LA

Catherine Cecile Sanford, Valparaiso, FL

Matthew Bradley Schafer, Alexandria, VA

Erica Marie Schirling, New Orleans, LA

Spencer Rome Schoonenberg, Houma, LA

Bradley Dax Scott, Cullman, AL

John Henry Scott III, Rota, Spain

Michael David Siegfried, Houston, TX

Jeffrey Joseph Siemann, Arabi, LA

Brock Russell Skelley, Gonzales, LA

Bradford Louis Smith, Opelousas, LA

Jessica Aurora Smith, Slidell, LA

Laura Elizabeth Springer, Benton, LA

Alex Zephirin Stanford, Opelousas, LA

Matthew Ian Stegich, Richardson, TX

Meagan Anne Stewart, Kenner, LA

Brittany Layne Stringer, West Monroe, LA

Holly Ann Williams Stuart, Sulphur, LA

Jeffrey Ross Sullivan, Metairie, LA

Andrew James Talley, Baton Rouge, LA

John Travis Thomas, Franklinton, LA

Stephen Christopher Thompson, New Orleans, LA

Sarah Donnel Tormey, League City, TX

Frank Lawrence Turner Jr., Houston, TX

Janna Campbell Underhill, Shreveport, LA

Roberta Mae Vath, Cherokee, KS

Lykisha Reechelle Vaughan, Baker, LA

Chase Timothy Villeret, Reserve, LA

Anand Viswanathan, New Orleans, LA

David Louis Viviano, Lafayette, LA

Dylan Armstrong Wade, Baton Rouge, LA

Virginia Ruth Walker, Baton Rouge, LA

Amanda Lynn Bourgeois Washington, Addis, LA

Charles Edward Watkins Jr., New Orleans, LA

Henry Weber, Metairie, LA

Lauren Hall Weiss, Atlanta, GA

Anna Elizabeth Wheeler, Houma, LA

David Lance White, Richton, MS

Albany L. Willis, Houston, TX

Betty Marianne Wise, Bamberg, SC

Hansford Perdue Wogan, Metairie, LA

Lauren Makowsky Wolfe, Leesville, LA

Patrick Willer Woolbert, Shreveport, LA

Andrew L. Yeates, Mandeville, LA

Mary Krystal Ziegler, Lafayette, LA

 

Candidates for Master of Laws

 Ruwani Sandmali Dantanarayana, Kandy, Sri-Lanka

Veronika Humphries, Jena, LA 

Flavia Rocha Moody, Mount Airy, LA

Katarina Musinska Simmons, Baton Rouge, LA 

Yovanna Yanet Vargas, Lima, Peru 

 Completed All Course Requirements for the Master of Laws (LL.M.)

 Natalia Alves De Miranda Rocha, Belo Horizonte, Brazil 

Back