LSU Law Students Earn Academic Honors

Back

LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss has announced the names of law students who earned academic honors for the fall 2012 semester.

Over 60 students have been recognized as Hebert Scholars for fall 2012.  Named in honor of the late Dean Paul M. Hebert, this recognition is awarded for distinguished academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 10% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center.  Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.  

Over 95 students have been recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars for the fall 2012 semester.  This recognition is awarded for outstanding academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 25% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center.  Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.  

The following students are recognized as Hebert Scholars:

Louisiana

Ascension

Darrow:  Nicholas Salvador Cusimano

Gonzales:  Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman

Bossier

Bossier City:  Timothy Russell Wynn

Caddo

Shreveport:  William Drew Burnham, Kevin Connor Long

Calcasieu

Lake Charles:  A’Dair Ragan Flynt, Katherine Grace Hand

Westlake:  Jordan Zachary Taylor

East Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge:  Chelsea M. Acosta, Mark Thomas Assad, Jana Michele Benson, Megan Frances Bice, Jeffrey Paul Birdsong, Danielle Lauren Borel, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Minia E. Bremenstul, Ian Thomas Brown, Mallory Marie Chatelain, Brian A. Clark, Eva Deano Conner, Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Heath Christopher DeJean, Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr., Gregory J. Everett, Brian Christopher Flanagan, Ashley Lauren Gill, Emily Jean Gill, Michael Herold Ishee, Bentley Kyle Jumonville, Bradford James Kelley, Arthur R. Kraatz, Justin Thomas Mannino, Justin J. Marocco, Adrian Joseph Million, Cornelius J. Murray, Fabian M. Nehrbass, Dustin K. Sartin, McClain Roberts Schonekas, Martha Alice Thibaut, Christopher Michael Vitenas, Edward A. Waters

Jefferson

Metairie:  Alexander James Baynham, Stephen Gerard Collura Jr., Andrew Jacob Rebennack, Christopher Kirt Ulfers

Lafayette

Lafayette:  Jessica Swiney Allain, Jessica Lauren Yaeger

Orleans

New Orleans:  Gretchen A. Fritchie, Carson Mather Haddow, Allison Breen Kingsmill, Joseph Thomas Wilson

Rapides

Alexandria:  Katherine Leigh Cicardo

St. James

Gramercy:  Kevin William Welsh

St. Tammany

Covington:  David Mark Schroeter, Allison Danielle Tassin

Mandeville:  Jerry Michael Hollander III, Matthew Brandon Smith

Slidell:  Joshua H. Dierker

Tangipahoa

Hammond:  Jody Clark McMillan, Anna F. Scardulla

Out-of-State

Florida

Tampa:  Kevin J. McNally

Texas

Pearland:  Jorge B. Aguinaga

Virginia

Virginia Beach:  Cailin N. Davis

The following students were named Chancellor’s Scholars:

Louisiana

Ascension

Gonzales:  Catherine Anne Cocchiara

Assumption

Napoleonville:  Ellen E. Banta

Caddo

Shreveport:  Mandie Michele Cash, Gary Austin Love, Haley Elizabeth Nix

Calcasieu

Lake Charles:  Shelley Diane Hayes

Sulphur:  Kyle M. Beasley

Westlake:  Jacob David Ecker

East Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge:  Julia E. d’Hemecourt, Robert Graham Arnold, Lance Casey Auttonberry, Brad Michael Barback, David Briley Belk, Renae L. Black, Brooksie Leigh Bonvillain, Kristen Michelle Caire, Michael Christopher Canseco, Meghan Elaine Carter, Kelsey Ann Clark, Sam J. Collett III, Stuart Jackson Crichton, Elizabeth Marie Cuttner, Mary Wilderotter Dale, Jeremy Geoff Devries, Joshua J. Doguet, Sydnee E. Doolittle, Julie Irene Faulk, Peter S. Frazier, Haley Elizabeth Gaines, Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Amanda Kay Gammon, Chelsea Marie Gomez, Rodger Gregory Green Jr., William M. Grimes, Matthew Aaron Haltzman, Matthew Hamilton, George Prentiss Holmes, Steven J. Levitt, Julia Catherine Love, Scott Michael Mansfield, Caroline G. Massey, Stephannie M. McKinney, Mallory Scott McKnight, Cynthia Leigh Miller, Ahmed Mohsen Mohamed, Claire M. Murray, Casey Dale Neale, Erin Olivier Higgins Nugent, Kristi Danielle Obafunwa, Scott M. Raney, Colin Thomas Ryan, Claire Elizabeth Sauls, Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Whitney Elizabeth Sheppard, Nathan Michael Telep, Randall S. Thomas, Lauren Elizabeth Thompson, Merri Hope Thompson, Laura Signorelli Tickle, Lauren Alecia Tracy, Sarah Stockton Trufant, Jayne E. Wabeke, Katherine B. Wells, Raleigh Joseph Wolfe

Iberville

St. Gabriel: Hattie J. Vaughn

Jefferson

Gretna: Victoria Grace Welch

Kenner:  Jared S. Scheinuk, Natalie Marie White

Metairie:  Brian J. Lindsey, William Kirby Wright IV

Lafayette

Lafayette: Jessica F. Byrd, Ryan Thomas Morrow, Lauren Kelsey Rivera, Clare Elizabeth Svendson

Orleans

New Orleans: Casey C. Pickell, Patrick Hopson Willis

St. Charles

Destrehan:  Caleb Joseph Madere

St. John

La Place:  Timothy G. Byrd

St. Landry

Arnaudville:  Chase Jeremiah Edwards

St. Tammany

Covington:  John D. Mineo, Meghan Spell

Mandeville:  Caroline Marie Murley

Slidell:  Allyson Elizabeth Champagne, Molly Louise Bis Csaki

Tangipahoa

Hammond:  Brad Joseph Cascio

Out-of-State

Illinois

Plainfield:  Christina L. Villa

Michigan

Farmington:  Steven Gibson

North Carolina

Hickory:  Dylan M. Duffey

Wake Forest:  Michael C. Wynne

Tennessee

Germantown:  James Gary Albertine III

Dyersburg:  Victoria A. Jowers

La Vergne:  Joshua T. Wood

Texas

Dallas:  Joshua Steven Chevallier

Houston:  Jeneba H. Barrie, Laurence D. LeSueur

Spring:  Richard C. Innes

Back