LSU Law Center Awards Degrees at 2013 Commencement Ceremonies

Back

L to R: Robert Yarborough, LSU Board of Supervisors; Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Bernette Joshua Johnson ('69)

L to R: Robert Yarborough, LSU Board of Supervisors; Chancellor Jack M. Weiss; Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Bernette Joshua Johnson (’69)

 

Bottom Row, L to R: Professor Randall Trahan, Laura Blair Naquin, Jessica Marie Lewis, Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Jessica Lynn Swiney Allain, Eva Deano Conner, Professor Andrea Carroll Row 2:   Joshua Henry Dierker, Arthur Raymond Kraatz, Edward Andrew Waters, Laurence Donnelly LeSueur, Jr., Fabian Martin Nehrbass, Bradford James Kelley Row 3:  Christopher William Smith, Matthew Brandon Smith, William Thomas McCall, Jr., Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Raleigh Joseph Wolfe, Joseph Thomas Wilson Row 4:  Kevin William Welsh, Samuel O’Neil Lumpkin, Justin John Marocco

2013 The Order of the Coif
Bottom Row, L to R:
Professor Randall Trahan, Laura Blair Naquin, Jessica Marie Lewis, Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Chancellor Jack M. Weiss, Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Jessica Lynn Swiney Allain, Eva Deano Conner, Professor Andrea Carroll
Row 2:
Joshua Henry Dierker, Arthur Raymond Kraatz, Edward Andrew Waters, Laurence Donnelly LeSueur, Jr., Fabian Martin Nehrbass, Bradford James Kelley
Row 3: Christopher William Smith, Matthew Brandon Smith, William Thomas McCall, Jr., Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Raleigh Joseph Wolfe, Joseph Thomas Wilson
Row 4: Kevin William Welsh, Samuel O’Neil Lumpkin, Justin John Marocco

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 213 students during Commencement ceremonies held May 31, 2013 at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center.  Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Bernette Joshua Johnson (’69) delivered the keynote address to the graduates.

2013 Commencement Ceremony Videos

Remarks from Commencement Speaker Chief Justice Bernette Joshua Johnson

Chancellor Jack M. Weiss’s Welcome and Remarks

Conferring of Degrees: A-G

Conferring of Degrees: H-R

Conferring of Degrees: S-Z

View the entire 2013 Commencement Ceremony.

View the 2013 Commencement Photo Gallery.

Some 210 students received the Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law, and three students received the Master of Laws degree, according to Chancellor Jack M. Weiss.  Robert Yarborough, Chair-Elect of the LSU Board of Supervisors, conferred degrees on behalf of the Board.

Chief Justice Johnson told the graduates, “Your professional life commences today.”

She spoke of “life lessons” and encouraged the class to treat others in the same manner they would like to be treated.  Chief Justice Johnson also talked of the importance of honesty, the value of giving back to the community, and always making time for family. “You will have challenges and opportunities to make a difference.  Will you have the courage to stand up and make a difference?” asked Chief Justice Johnson of the graduates.

Chancellor Weiss drew his farewell message from a James Joyce short story, Eveline.  In the Joyce story, a young woman cannot bring herself to leave her family in Dublin despite her heart’s desire for a new life in Buenos Aires.  The Chancellor told the Class of 2013, “My fervent wish for you is this: may the LSU Law diploma that you are about to receive be the passport to your dreams.  And, may you have the courage, the love, and the support to cling to your dreams and to follow those dreams wherever they may lead you. . .”

happy

At last! 2013 Commencement

Four students—Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Justin John Marocco, Kevin William Welsh, and Joseph Thomas Wilson—graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking within the top two percent of the graduating class.  Twenty-two students graduated Magna Cum Laude, and 29 students graduated Cum Laude.

Twenty-one students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest ten percent of the senior class.  Inductees were honored in separate ceremonies at the Law Center prior to commencement.  Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Bernette Johnson was named Honorary Member of The Order of the Coif.

Also joining in this year’s commencement ceremonies were members of the LSU Law Center Class of 1963, this year’s Golden Graduates.

2013 Honor Graduates

Summa cum laude

Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Alexandria, LA

Justin John Marocco, Metairie, LA

Kevin William Welsh, Gramercy, LA

Joseph Thomas Wilson, New Orleans, LA

Magna cum laude

Jessica Lynn Swiney Allain, Lafayette, LA

Eva Deano Conner, Mandeville, LA

Blair Andrew Crunk, Dunwoody, GA

Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Belle Chasse, LA

Joshua Henry Dierker, Slidell, LA

Brian Christopher Flanagan, Shreveport, LA

Bradford James Kelley, Shreveport, LA

Arthur Raymond Kraatz, Medina, OH

Andrew Pierce Lambert, New Orleans, LA

Laurence Donnelly LeSueur, Jr., Singapore

Jessica Marie Lewis, Baton Rouge, LA

Samuel O’Neil Lumpkin, Wake Forest, NC

William Thomas McCall, Jr., Lake Charles, LA

Laura Blair Naquin, Baton Rouge, LA

Fabian Martin Nehrbass, New Orleans, LA

Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Metairie, LA

Christopher William Smith, Mandeville, LA

Matthew Brandon Smith, Mandeville, LA

Randall Shaw Thomas, Ocala, FL

Jayne Elizabeth Wabeke, Palm Harbor, FL

Edward Andrew Waters, Hamilton, OH

Raleigh Joseph Wolfe, New Orleans, LA

Cum laude

Mark Thomas Assad, Baton Rouge, LA

Megan Frances Bice, Lake Charles, LA

Meghan Elaine Carter, Covington, LA

Stuart Jackson Crichton, Shreveport, LA

Cailin Nicole Davis, Virginia Beach, VA

Jeremy Geoff Devries, Lafayette, LA

Joshua James Doguet, Tepetate, LA

Valerie Elizabeth Fontenot, Oscar, LA

Taylor Paige Gay, Lake Charles, LA

Chelsea Marie Gomez, Allen, TX

Heather Lindsey Kirk, Bush, LA

Justin Thomas Mannino, Baton Rouge, LA

Caroline Grace Beason Massey, San Diego, CA

Joshua Gregory McDiarmid, Germantown, TN

Sarah Patricia McDonagh, Augusta, GA

Casey Dale Neale, Lacombe, LA

Erin Olivier Higgins Nugent, Houston, TX

Marshall Louis Perkins, New Orleans, LA

Scott Matthew Raney, Virginia Beach, VA

Kelly Louise Reinker, Carrollton, TX

Logan Elizabeth Schonekas, New Orleans, LA

John Elliott Simmons, Avery Island, LA  

Jordan Zachary Taylor, Lake Charles, LA

Merri Hope Thompson, Monroe, LA

Ross Evan Tuminello, Shreveport, LA

Christina L. Villa, Plainfield, IL

Justin Cole Ward, Royston, GA

Victoria Grace Welch, New Orleans, LA

Timothy Russell Wynn, Bossier City, LA

Order of the Coif

Jessica Lynn Swiney Allain, Lafayette, LA

Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Alexandria, LA

Eva Deano Conner, Mandeville, LA

Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Belle Chasse, LA

Joshua Henry Dierker, Slidell, LA

Bradford James Kelley, Shreveport, LA

Arthur Raymond Kraatz, Medina, OH

Laurence Donnelly LeSueur, Jr., Singapore

Jessica Marie Lewis, Baton Rouge, LA

Samuel O’Neil Lumpkin, Wake Forest, NC

Justin John Marocco, Metairie, LA

William Thomas McCall, Jr., Lake Charles, LA

Laura Blair Naquin, Baton Rouge, LA

Fabian Martin Nehrbass, New Orleans, LA

Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Metairie, LA

Christopher William Smith, Mandeville, LA

Matthew Brandon Smith, Mandeville, LA

Edward Andrew Waters, Hamilton, OH

Kevin William Welsh, Gramercy, LA

Joseph Thomas Wilson, New Orleans, LA

Raleigh Joseph Wolfe, New Orleans, LA

 

May 2013 Graduates

James Gary Albertine III, Germantown, TN

Jessica Lynn Swiney Allain, Lafayette, LA

Jeremy Aaron Ancar, Munford, TN

Meaghan Marissa Anderson, Ruston, LA

Quentin Anthony Anderson, Baton Rouge, LA

Mark Thomas Assad, Baton Rouge, LA

Michael Reid Baker, Shreveport, LA

Caroline Jordan Barnes, Baton Rouge, LA

Justin Michael Bello, Baton Rouge, LA

David Andrew Benedict, El Paso, IL

Megan Frances Bice, Lake Charles, LA

Renae Louise Black, Baton Rouge, LA

Lacey Kristin Bodley, Baton Rouge, LA

Todd Daniel Boone, Huntsville, TX

Shelley Diane Babineaux Bouillion, Lake Charles, LA

Blake Willis Bourgeois, River Ridge, LA

Bryan Christopher Bourgeois, Baton Rouge, LA

Zachary Duke Brien, Benton, KY

Anna Margaret Brown, Slidell, LA

Kelly Caitlin Burris, West Linn, OR

Paola Vanessa Buitron, Fort Lauderdale, FL (Aug. 2012)

Melissa Michelle Buza, Miami, FL

Jessica Frances Byrd, Slidell, LA

Aleah Jane Cagle, Bridge City, TX

Kristen Michelle Caire, Baton Rouge, LA

Hayne Beatrous Caliva, Mandeville, LA

Jeremy Hite Call, Destrehan, LA

Zachary David Capra, Kingwood, TX

Meghan Elaine Carter, Covington, LA

Brad Joseph Cascio, Hammond, LA

Christopher Wayne Caswell, Eunice, LA

Dustin Michael Chimento, New Orleans, LA

Jihyun Choi, Seoul, South Korea (Dec. 2012)

Chet William Chubonie, Cherokee, NC

Katherine Leigh Cicardo, Alexandria, LA

Whitney Blaisdell Clark, Alexandria, LA

Catherine Anne Cocchiara, Scottsdale, AZ

Claude-Michael Comeau, Bossier City, LA

Constance Nicole Comstock, Del Mar, CA  (Aug. 2012)

Eva Deano Conner, Mandeville, LA

Breann Crane, Ottawa, KS

Stuart Jackson Crichton, Shreveport, LA

Blair Andrew Crunk, Dunwoody, GA

Christopher Alexander Cummings, Benton, LA

Byron O’neil Cuthbert, Marietta, GA

Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Belle Chase, LA

Suchana Das, Toronto, Canada

Mahua Dattaray, Lakewood, CA

Cailin Nicole Davis, Virginia Beach, VA

John Allen Davis III, Slidell, LA

Rafael Antione Davis, Ruston, LA

Jeremy Geoff Devries, Lafayette, LA

Matthew Robert DiBella, Nashua, NH

Mitchell David Dickson, Katy, TX

Joshua Henry Dierker, Slidell, LA

Meagan Elyse Dilbeck, Marietta, GA

Joshua James Doguet, Tepetate, LA

Barry Errol Edwards II, Atlanta, GA

Chase Jeremiah Edwards, Alexandria, LA

Kellyn Marie Elmer, Metairie, LA

Jessica Clare Engler, Metairie, LA

James Garrison Evans, Monterey, LA

Ashley Elizabeth Falcon, Donaldsonville, LA

Michael Sam Finkelstein, New Orleans, LA

Brian Christopher Flanagan, Shreveport, LA

Taylor Osborn Fontenot, St. Francisville, LA

Valerie Elizabeth Fontenot, Oscar, LA

Bryan Anthony Francis, Temple, TX

Maria Franco-Waite, Tampa, FL

Grant Fulton Freeman, Lafayette, LA

Jay Michael Futrell, Memphis, TN

Amanda Kay Gammon, Harahan, LA

Piero Antonio Garcia, Sugar Land, TX

Brett Mitchell Garcille, Eunice, LA

William Caldwell Gaskins, Shreveport, LA

Taylor Paige Gay, Lake Charles, LA

Sarena Yuki Gaylor, Luling, LA

Lani Lyte Gholston, Oro Valley, AZ

Robert Paul Gillespie, Bossier City, LA

Chelsea Marie Gomez, Allen, TX

Amy Josephine Goode, Shreveport, LA

Thomas Benton Harang Jr., Thibodaux, LA

Michael Dennis Harpen Jr., Mobile, AL

Danielle Latrice Harris, Bastrop, LA

Michael Steven Heier, Chalmette, LA

Ian Robert Hennigan, Port Allen, LA

Ashley Ward Hinton, Clayton, LA

Jane Catherine Hogan, Hammond, LA

Jerry Michael Hollander III, New Orleans, LA

Adam William Holthaus, Baton Rouge, LA

Katelin Brianne Hughes, Bogalusa, LA

Teslim Ishmael Ikharo, Oakland, CA

Massamichi Inoue, Baton Rouge, LA (Aug. 2012)

Cassandra Ashley Jelincic, Miami Lakes, FL

Harry Stafford Johnson, Shreveport, LA

Melanie Elizabeth Johnson, Covington, LA

Haley Ann Hofmann Jones, Baton Rouge, LA

Bradford James Kelley, Shreveport, LA

Heidi Maria Kemple, Corpus Christi, TX

Heather Lindsey Kirk, Bush, LA

Arthur Raymond Kraatz, Medina, OH

Michael Joseph Laborde, Lafayette, LA

Andrew Pierce Lambert, New Orleans, LA

Donna Elaine Lee, Marshville, NC

Soohyun Lee, Seoul, South Korea

Laurence Donnelly LeSueur, Jr., Singapore

Jessica Marie Lewis, Baton Rouge, LA

Samuel O’Neill Lumpkin, Wake Forest, NC

Blake Johnathon Lusk, Metairie, LA

William Thomas Macke, Metairie, LA

Dustin Charles Madden, Oberlin, LA

Todd Martin Magee, Thibodaux, LA

Joseph Stanier Manning, Lafayette, LA

Justin Thomas Mannino, Baton Rouge, LA

Justin John Marocco, Metairie, LA

Caroline Grace Beason Massey, San Diego, CA

Linda Georgina Matta, New Orleans, LA

Robert Chen Mattamal, New Orleans, LA

William Thomas McCall Jr., Lake Charles, LA

Joshua Gregory McDiarmid, Germantown, TN

Sarah Patricia McDonagh, Augusta, GA

Chanell Nicole McGaughy, Harvey, LA

Dixon Wallace McMakin, Baton Rouge, LA

Kevin James McNally, Croydon, PA

Christopher Ashley Meeks, Metairie, LA

Danielle Marie Meeks, Mandeville, LA

Theogene Hawk Melancon, Rayne, LA (Dec. 2012)

Michael Christopher Melerine, Chalmette, LA

Natalie Elizabeth Messina, Baton Rouge, LA

John Anthony Milazzo, Jr., Hammond, LA

Erik Ross Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Arthur Bernard Mitchell IV, New Orleans, LA

Austin Joseph Moreau, Baton Rouge, LA

Lalla Victoria Morris, Houston, TX

Lucius Lampton Morris II, Kentwood, LA

Ryan Thomas Morrow, Lafayette, LA

Christopher Brian Moss, Ann Arbor, MI

Laura Blair Naquin, Baton Rouge, LA

Casey Dale Neale, Lacombe, LA

Fabian Martin Nehrbass, New Orleans, LA

Saul Reinaldo Newsome, Baton Rouge, LA (Aug. 2012)

Alexander Bowden Nicoll, Chattanooga, TN

Drew Eastman Nordgren, Baton Rouge, LA

Erin Olivier Higgins Nugent, Houston, TX

Jordan Ross Parker, Shreveport, LA

Vincent Paul Paviglianiti, Detroit, MI

Marshall Louis Perkins, New Orleans, LA

Ryan Tucker Perret, Lafayette, LA

Kirk Donald Pfefferle, Baton Rouge, LA

Allen James Pipkins, II, Lafayette, LA

William Henry Priestley, Jr., Wilmot, AR

Kelley Stewart Pruett, Charleston, SC

Scott Matthew Raney, Virginia Beach, VA

James F. Reid, Addison, IL

Kelly Louise Reinker, Carrollton, TX

Anne Elise Robertson, Lafayette, LA

Carlos J. Rodriguez, Jr., New Orleans, LA

Je’Rell Almubarak Rogers, Shreveport, LA

Lauren Cheri’ Ross, Plano, TX

Kristen M’lissa Rowlett, Abilene, TX

Keenan L. Ruff, Norfolk, VA

David A. Safranek, Houston, TX

Ana Maria Sardi, Baton Rouge, LA

Jared Scott Scheinuk, Kenner, LA

Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, Metairie, LA

Daniel J. Schilling, Baton Rouge, LA

Logan Elizabeth Schonekas, New Orleans, LA

Brittany Leigh Schroder, Covington, LA

Zachary Alan Shadinger, Springhill, LA

John Elliott Simmons, Avery Island, LA

Christopher William Smith, Mandeville, LA

Douglas Spencer Smith Jr., Metairie, LA

Lauren Diane Smith, Sulphur, LA

Matthew Brandon Smith, Mandeville, LA

Rebecca Gail Smith, New Orleans, LA

Scott Lindsey Smith, Jr., New Roads, LA

Cameron Sean Snowden, Anniston, AL

Zealon Dray Solomon, Oakdale, LA (Dec. 2012)

Evan Michael Stark, Houma, LA

Robert Ray Starnes, Jr., Baton Rouge, LA

Elizabeth Allison Steed, Slidell, LA

Sarah Elaine Stephens, Lafayette, LA

Jordan Alex Stone, Metairie, LA

James Edward Sudduth, III, Lake Charles, LA

John Boone Tarlton, Baton Rouge, LA

Emily Brouilette Tate, New Orleans, LA

Jordan Zachary Taylor, Lake Charles, LA

Lauren Marie Temento, Covington, LA

Daniel Ryan Thomas, Chattanooga, TN

Randall Shaw Thomas, Ocala, FL

Lauren Elizabeth Thompson, Alexandria, LA

Merri Hope McCrary Thompson, Monroe, LA

Reshonda Whitney Thompson, New Orleans, LA

Sarah Stockton Trufant, Baton Rouge, LA

David Matthew Tubbs, Port Allen, LA

Ross Evan Tuminello, Shreveport, LA

Laura Keiko Umetsu, Seattle, WA

Thomas Stetson Videon, IV, Augusta, GA (Aug. 2012)

Christina L Villa, Plainfield, IL

Arvind Viswanathan, New Orleans, LA

Erik Lawrence Vollenweider, LaPlace, LA

Jayne Elizabeth Wabeke, Palm Harbor, FL

Zachary Stevens Walker, Lake Charles, LA

Christopher Neal Walters, Monroe, LA

Justin Cole Ward, Roystan, GA

Skylar Datrice Washington, Youngsville, LA

Edward Andrew Waters, Hamilton, OH

Rikki Jane Weger, Arthur, IL

Victoria Grace Welch, New Orleans, LA

Kevin William Welsh, Gramercy, LA

Katelin Armstrong Williamson, Baton Rouge, LA

William Harry Willis, Jr., Baton Rouge, LA

Joseph Thomas Wilson, New Orleans, LA

Raleigh Joseph Wolfe, New Orleans, LA

Jonathan Ryan Womack, Minden, LA

Joshua Tyler Wood, Nashville, TN

Michelle Dawn Wroten, Smithdale, MS

Timothy Russell Wynn, Bossier City, LA

Candidates for Master of Laws (LL.M.)

   Orel Engelbach, Baton Rouge, LA

Gaelle Paule Christiane Sandrine Forget, Baton Rouge, LA

Alexandru-Daniel On, Clug-Napoca, Romania

  Completed All Courses Required for the Master of Laws (LL.M.)

  Yordanos Woldu Hagos, Las Vegas, NV

Adrian-Alexandru A. Tamba, Clug-Napoca, Romania

 

Back