LSU Law Students Receive Academic Honors for Spring 2013

Back

LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss is pleased to announce the names of those law students who earned academic honors for the spring 2013 semester.

Sixty students have been recognized as Hebert Scholars for the spring 2013 semester.  Named in honor of the late Dean Paul M. Hebert, this recognition is awarded for distinguished academic achievement in an individual semester.  Hebert Scholars are those students whose academic average is in the top 10% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center.  Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.

Over 90 students have been recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars for the spring 2013 semester.  This recognition is awarded for outstanding academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 25% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center.  Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.

The following are recognized as spring 2013 Hebert Scholars:

Louisiana

Bossier

Bossier City:  Timothy Russell Wynn

Caddo

Shreveport: William Drew Burnham

Calcasieu

Lake Charles:  A’Dair Ragan Flynt, Katherine Grace Hand

Westlake: Jacob David Ecker

East Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge: Danielle Lauren Borel, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Minia E. Bremenstul, Allyson Elizabeth Champagne, Brian A. Clark, Sam J. Collett, III, Eva Deano Conner, Heath Christopher DeJean, Edward Malcolm Duhe, Jr., Brian Christopher Flanagan, Ashley Lauren Gill, Emily Jean Gill, Chelsea Marie Gomez, Rodger Gregory Green, Jr., George Prentiss Holmes, Michael Herold Ishee, Bradford James Kelley, Arthur R. Kraatz, Steven J. Levitt, Julia Catherine Love, Samuel O. Lumpkin, Justin J. Marocco, Cynthia Leigh Miller, Adrian Joseph Million, Ahmed Mohsen Mohamed, Claire M. Murray, Cornelius J. Murray, Andrew C. Saltamachia, Ashley Lauren Schexnayder, McClain Roberts Schonekas, Martha Alice Thibaut, Randall S. Thomas

Jefferson

Gretna: Victoria Grace Welch

Metairie: Alexander James Baynham, Christopher Kirt Ulfers

Kenner: Natalie Marie White

Lafayette

Lafayette: Jessica Swiney Allain, Joseph S. Manning, Clare Elizabeth Svendson

Orleans

New Orleans: Gretchen A. Fritchie, Fabian M. Nehrbass

Rapides

Alexandria: Katherine Leigh Cicardo

St. Charles

Destrehan: Caleb Joseph Madere

St. James

Gramercy: Kevin William Welsh

St. Tammany

Slidell: Molly Louise Bis Csaki, Joshua H. Dierker

Covington: John D. Mineo, David Mark Schroeter, Matthew Brandon Smith

Tangipahoa

Hammond: Jody Clark McMillan

Out-of-State

California

Chula Vista: Kathleen M. Romero

Florida

Miami: Robert V. Mongole

Georgia

Royston: Justin C. Ward

Stone Mountain: Sabrina M. Bookman

Texas

Pearland: Jorge B. Aguinaga

The following are recognized as spring 2013 Chancellor’s Scholars:

Louisiana

Ascension

Gonzales: Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman

Assumption

Napoleonville: Ellen E. Banta

Avoyelles

Marksville: Benjamin Boone Treuting

Bossier

Benton: Haley Elizabeth Nix

Caddo

Shreveport: Mandie Michele Cash, Brittany C. Jaudon, James Norton Reed

Calcasieu

Sulphur: Kyle M. Beasley

East Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge: Rodolfo Jesus Aguilar, III, Lance Casey Auttonberry, Jana Michele Benson, Jeffrey Paul Birdsong, Renae L. Black, Brooksie Leigh Bonvillain, Ian Thomas Brown, Kristen Michelle Caire, Michael Christopher Canseco, Mallory Marie Chatelain, Richard Lockwood Chauvin III, Stuart Jackson Crichton, Blair A. Crunk, Elizabeth Marie Cuttner, Dominik Joseph Cvitanovic, Julia E d’Hemecourt, Jeremy Geoff Devries, Colin M. Doherty, Gregory J. Everett, Julie Irene Faulk, Haley Elizabeth Gaines, Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Amanda Kay Gammon, William M. Grimes, Matthew Aaron Haltzman, Bentley Kyle Jumonville, Jena Marie Kyle, Donna E. Lee, Jessica M. Lewis, Matthew E. Lognion, Scott Michael Mansfield, Caroline G. Massey, William Thomas McCall Jr., Joshua G. McDiarmid, Mallory Scott McKnight, Laura Blair Naquin, Michael Thomas Neuner, Erin Olivier Higgins Nugent, Kristi Danielle Obafunwa, Casey C. Pickell, Scott M. Raney, Anna F. Scardulla, Logan Elizabeth Schonekas, John E. Simmons, Kathryn Elise Troyer, Laura K. Umetsu, Edward A. Waters, Rikki J. Weger and Katherine B. Wells

Jefferson

Gretna: Juan Jose Miranda

Kenner: Natalie Caro Roy

Metairie:  Andrew Joseph Baer, Stephen Gerard Collura Jr., Andrew P. Lambert, William Kirby Wright IV

Lafayette

Lafayette: Lauren Kelsey Rivera

Livingston

Denham Springs: Malcolm Joseph LeBeau, Timothy Russell McGibboney

Orleans

New Orleans: Carson Mather Haddow, Allison Breen Kingsmill, Brian S. Schwartz, Catherine Marie Sens, Patrick Hopson Willis, Joseph Thomas Wilson

Ouachita

Monroe: Hannah Dale Robinson

Rapides

Alexandria: James Lorne Klock

St. John

La Place: Iman Somoria Montgomery

St. Tammany

Covington: Meghan Spell, Allison Danielle Tassin

Mandeville: Caroline Marie Murley

Tangipahoa

Ponchatoula: Lauren R. Bennett

Terrebonne

Houma: Lauren Alecia Tracy

Out-of-State

Alabama

Birmingham: Christopher A. Thagard

Georgia

Martinez: Sarah P. McDonagh

Illinois

Geneva: Amelia Lynn Hurt

Plainfield: Christina L. Villa

Kentucky

Benton: Zachary D. Brien

North Carolina

Wake Forest: Michael C. Wynne

Texas

Corpus Christi: Heidi Maria Kemple

Deweyville: Emily R. Kunst

Flower Mound: Jeffrey D. Butler

Houston: Laurence D. LeSueur

Spring: Richard C. Innes

Virginia

Virginia Beach: Cailin N. Davis

Back