LSU Law Students Receive Academic Honors

Back

LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss has announced the names of those law students who earned academic honors for the fall 2013 semester.

Over 50 students have been recognized as Hebert Scholars for fall 2013. Named in honor of the late Dean Paul M. Hebert, this recognition is awarded for distinguished academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 10% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center. Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.

Over 80 students have been recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars for the fall 2013 semester. This recognition is awarded for outstanding academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 25% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center. Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.

The following students are recognized as Hebert Scholars:
LOUISIANA
Ascension Parish
Gonzales: Lauren Jean Bradberry, Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman
Beauregard Parish
Deridder: Brittanie D. Wagnon
Bossier Parish
Bossier City: Lucas Hodgkins Self, Will P. Self
Caddo Parish
Shreveport: William Drew Burnham
Calcasieu Parish
Lake Charles: Katherine Hand Dampf
Westlake: Jacob David Ecker
East Baton Rouge Parish
Baton Rouge: Chelsea M. Acosta, Kristen Diane Amond, Lance Casey Auttonberry, Jeffrey Paul Birdsong, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Lauren Nicole Brink, James Doyle Brousseau, Leah Kera Canaday, Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr., Anthony John Gambino Jr., Emily Jean Gill, Michael E. Landis, Mark Carl Macmurdo, Adrian Joseph Million, Ahmed Mohsen Mohamed, Cornelius J. Murray, Leah Nicole Neupert, Michael Scott Ogden Jr., Casey C. Pickell, Colin Thomas Ryan, Clare Elizabeth Sanchez, Dustin K. Sartin, McClain Roberts Schonekas, Martha Alice Thibaut, Jonathan Edward Thomas
Jackson Parish
Eros: Grant Matthew Tolbird
Jefferson Parish
Kenner: Natalie Caro Roy, Natalie Marie White
Metairie: Alexander James Baynham, Dwayne A. Burrell, Christopher Thomas Freyder, Brian J. Lindsey, Christopher Kirt Ulfers
Lafayette Parish
Lafayette: Taylor Joseph Boudreaux, Maxwell B. Kallenberger
Livingston Parish
Denham Springs: Autumn M. Coe
Orleans Parish
New Orleans: Gretchen A. Fritchie, Allison Breen Kingsmill
St. Mary Parish
Berwick: Thomas Dalton Bourgeois Jr.
St. Tammany Parish
Covington: John D. Mineo, Parker N. Smith, Meghan Spell, Allison Danielle Tassin
Mandeville: Caroline Marie Murley
Slidell: Allyson Elizabeth Champagne, Molly Louise Bis Csaki, Stephen Joseph Eckholdt
Tangipahoa Parish
Hammond: Jody Clark McMillan
Ponchatoula: Lauren R. Bennett
TEXAS
Pearland: Jorge B. Aguinaga
VIRGINIA
Virginia Beach: Minia E. Bremenstul

The following students are recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars:
LOUISIANA
Ascension
Prairieville: Briana Leigh Drescher
Saint Amant: Jordan Danielle Benedetto
Bossier
Benton: Haley Elizabeth Nix
Caddo
Shreveport: Ashley L. Jackson, Alexandra Elise Vozzella, Brittany Jaudon Walker, Luke Davis Whetstone
Calcasieu
Lake Charles: A’Dair Ragan Flynt, Colin Patrick O’Rourke
Sulphur: Kyle M. Beasley, Elizabeth Karen Warner
East Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge: Phillip B. Adams, Rodolfo Jesus Aguilar III, David Briley Belk, Jana Michele Benson, Claire Elizabeth Berg, Danielle Lauren Borel, Ian Thomas Brown, Sarah Ashley Carver, Brian A. Clark, Kelsey Ann Clark, Sam J. Collett III, Stephen Gerard Collura Jr., Heath Christopher DeJean, Melvin J. Ferebee III, Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Ashley Lauren Gill, Rodger Gregory Green Jr., Geoffrey Choate Hingle Jr., Franklin A. Hoffmann, George Prentiss Holmes, Stefan Jovicic, Bentley Kyle Jumonville, Keely F. Knapp, Matthew R. Lee, Matthew E. Lognion, Julia Catherine Love, Stephannie M. McKinney, Mallory Scott McKnight, Sydnee Doolittle Menou, Cynthia Leigh Miller, Mary Margaret A. Peebles, Gregory J. Reda, Alex T. Robertson, Claire Elizabeth Sauls, Anna F. Scardulla, Jarred W. Schick, Whitney Elizabeth Sheppard, Parish Jaques Tillman
Iberia
New Iberia: Phillip M. Smith
Jefferson
Gretna: Juan Jose Miranda
Kenner: Jared A. Clark
Metairie: Andrew Joseph Baer, Charmaine Burg Borne, Bryce David Cohen, Jaclyn Fiori Dale, Kelly Marie James, William S. King, Carmen Claire Liriano, Andrew Jacob Rebennack
Jefferson Davis
Welsh: Stephen Andrew Stanford
Lafayette
Lafayette: Jacques Charles Mestayer, Christopher Joseph Peyton
Livingston
Denham Springs: Olivia Jacquelyn Keen
Orleans
New Orleans: Catherine L. Cranfield, Carson Mather Haddow, Catherine Marie Sens
Ouachita
Monroe: Taylor James Crousillac, Hannah Dale Robinson
St. Charles
Destrehan: Caleb Joseph Madere
St. Tammany
Covington: David Mark Schroeter
Mandeville: Taylor Rene Lambert, Addie Elain Troxclair
ALABAMA
Birmingham: Ross M. Sims
Spanish Fort: Morgan A. Druhan
CALIFORNIA
Chula Vista: Kathleen M. Romero
Santa Ana: Sommer L. Coston
FLORIDA
Riverview: David M. Hoard
Sanford: Alicia M. Westerhoff
ILLINOIS
Geneva: Amelia Lynn Hurt
KENTUCKY
Covington: Nicholas Dehne Kunkel
MASSACHUSETTS
Scituate: Justin J. Hall
MISSISSIPPI
Madison: Karen Shih
NORTH CAROLINA
Hickory: Dylan M. Duffey

Back