222 Students Receive Degrees at 2014 LSU Law Center Commencement Ceremonies

Back

Platform Party
L to R: Dr. Stuart Bell, Executive Vice Chancellor & Provost, LSU A&M; C. James Carville Jr. (’73); LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss; Robert B. Barnett, Commencement Speaker; Robert Yarborough, Chairman, LSU Board of Supervisors; Chester “Lee” Mallett, LSU Board of Supervisors

The Order of the Coif
1st Row, L to R: Julia Elizabeth d’Hemecourt; Danielle Lauren Borel; Emily Jean Gill; Chancellor Jack M. Weiss; Stephen A. Dixon (’87), Honorary Member of the Order of the Coif; Meghan Elizabeth Spell; Gretchen Adele Fritchie;
Katherine Grace Hand Dampf
2nd Row, L to R: Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr.; McClain Roberts Schonekas; Allison Danielle Tassin; Martha Alice Thibaut; Minia Elizabeth Bremenstul; Ashley Gill Gable; Professor Andrea Carroll
3rd Row, L to R: David Mark Schroeter; Clare Elizabeth Svendson; Jody Clark McMillan; Brian Joseph Lindsey; Brian Arthur Clark; Anna Francesca Scardulla; Danielle Paige Gallaspy; Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman; Chelsea Acosta Payne;
Dustin Keith Sartin

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 222 students during Commencement ceremonies held May 30, 2014, at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center. Robert “Bob” Barnett, the noted Washington, D.C. attorney who has represented Presidents Barack Obama, Bill Clinton, and George W. Bush, along with a host of other government officials and media and television celebrities, served as Commencement speaker. LSU Law alum and political author and commentator James Carville (’73) introduced Mr. Barnett.

Some 220 students received the Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law and two students received the Master of Laws degree, according to LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss. Robert Yarborough, Chairman of the LSU Board of Supervisors, conferred degrees on behalf of the Board. Dr. Stuart Bell, LSU Executive Vice President and Provost, delivered brief remarks to the graduates. LSU Board of Supervisors board member Chester “Lee” Mallett also participated in the commencement exercises.

The first piece of advice Barnett gave to the Class of 2014 was to, “never forget where you came from.” Referencing the families of the graduates, Barnett said, “They are the people who helped you get here and they are the people who will, in uncountable times, help you as you live your lives.”

Barnett reminded the graduates to, “spend time on yourself, on those you love—not just your career.”

“The final piece of advice I’ll give,” said Barnett “is to at all costs guard your reputation. To lose that, there is no recapturing it.”

Chancellor Jack Weiss said to the Class of 2014, “My fervent wish for you is this: may the LSU Law diploma that you are about to receive be the passport to your dreams. . . and may you have the courage, the love and support to cling to your dreams and to follow your dreams wherever they may lead you . . .”

Five students graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking within the top two percent of the graduating class. Twenty-two students graduated Magna Cum Laude, and 29 students graduated Cum Laude.

Twenty-two students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest ten percent of the senior class. Inductees were honored in separate ceremonies at the Law Center prior to commencement. LSU Law alum Stephen A. Dixon (’87), Senior Staff Attorney with Children’s Rights, a national advocacy group in New York City, was named Honorary Member of The Order of the Coif.

Also joining in this year’s commencement ceremonies were members of the LSU Law Center Class of 1964, this year’s Golden Graduates.

This year, the LSU Law Center inaugurated a new tradition when the 3L Class President, Carlo Joseph Gulina II, led the academic procession carrying the Law Center’s newly created ceremonial mace. The ceremonial mace is the generous gift of the Class of 2014. The mace is made of solid Louisiana sinker cypress and was hand-crafted by a local artisan. The ceremonial mace will be featured in all future Law Center commencement ceremonies.

2014 Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude
Minia Elizabeth Bremenstul, Virginia Beach, VA

Katherine Grace Hand Dampf, Lake Charles, LA

Emily Jean Gill, Covington, LA

Jody Clark McMillan, Ponchatoula, LA

Martha Alice Thibaut, Baton Rouge, LA

Magna Cum Laude
Lance Casey Auttonberry, Monroe, LA

Danielle Lauren Borel, Loreauville, LA

Brian Arthur Clark, Longview, TX

Julia Elizabeth d’Hemecourt, Abita Springs, LA

Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr., Highland Village, TX

Gretchen Adele Fritchie, New Orleans, LA

Ashley Gill Gable, Shreveport, LA

Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Baton Rouge, LA

Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman, Jacksonville, FL

Richard Caldwell Innes, The Woodlands, TX

Steven Joseph Levitt, Chattanooga, TN

Brian Joseph Lindsey, Lafayette, LA

Cynthia Leigh Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Chelsea Acosta Payne, Baton Rouge, LA

Dustin Keith Sartin, Laurel, MS

Anna Francesca Scardulla, Hammond, LA

McClain Roberts Schonekas, New Orleans, LA

David Mark Schroeter, Covington, LA

Meghan Elizabeth Spell, Covington, LA

Clare Elizabeth Svendson, Lafayette, LA

Allison Danielle Tassin, Covington, LA

Michael Cody Wynne, East Rockaway, NY

Cum Laude
Lauren Rochelle Bennett, Ponchatoula, LA

Brooksie Leigh Bonvillain, Lake Charles, LA

Sarah Ashley Carver, Baton Rouge, LA

Mandie Michele Cash, Shreveport, LA

Allyson Elizabeth Champagne, Slidell, LA

Joshua Steven Chevallier, Dallas, TX

Elizabeth Marie Cuttner, Norwalk, CT

Kathleen Marie Thompson Deanda, Olla, LA

Stephen Joseph Eckholdt, Slidell, LA

William McCall Grimes, The Woodlands, TX

Matthew Aaron Haltzman, Baton Rouge, LA

Amelia Lynn Hurt, Geneva, IL

William Spencer King, Metairie, LA

Keely Frances Knapp, Baton Rouge, LA

Laura Ashleigh Leggette, Baton Rouge, LA

Matthew Evan Lognion, Lake Charles, LA

Kevin Connor Long, Shreveport, LA

Stephannie Marie McKinney, Baton Rouge, LA

Mallory Scott McKnight, Baton Rouge, LA

Sydnee Doolittle Menou, Mobile, AL

Kristi Danielle Butler Obafunwa, Baton Rouge, LA

Hannah Dale Robinson, Monroe, LA

Kathleen Marie Romero, San Diego, CA

Natalie Caro Roy, Kenner, LA

Catherine Marie Sens, New Orleans, LA

Addie Elain Troxclair, Mandeville, LA

Brittany Jaudon Walker, Shreveport, LA

Katherine Barry Wells, Jackson, MS

Patrick Hopson Willis, New Orleans, LA

The Order of the Coif
Danielle Lauren Borel, Loreauville, LA

Minia Elizabeth Bremenstul, Virginia Beach, VA

Brian Arthur Clark, Longview, TX

Katherine Grace Hand Dampf, Lake Charles, LA

Julia Elizabeth d’Hemecourt, Abita Springs, LA

Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr., Highland Village, TX

Gretchen Adele Fritchie, New Orleans, LA

Ashley Gill Gable, Shreveport, LA

Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Baton Rouge, LA

Emily Jean Gill, Covington, LA

Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman, Jacksonville, FL

Brian Joseph Lindsey, Lafayette, LA

Jody Clark McMillan, Ponchatoula, LA

Chelsea Acosta Payne, Baton Rouge, LA

Dustin Keith Sartin, Laurel, MS

Anna Francesca Scardulla, Hammond, LA

McClain Roberts Schonekas, New Orleans, LA

David Mark Schroeter, Covington, LA

Meghan Elizabeth Spell, Covington, LA

Clare Elizabeth Svendson, Lafayette, LA

Allison Danielle Tassin, Covington, LA

Martha Alice Thibaut, Baton Rouge, LA

2014 Graduates

James Cale Abraham, Lake Charles, LA

Tyler Jordan Adams, Alexandria, LA

Lydia Oluwatoyosi Adeosun, Houston, TX

Stephann Laine Alker, New Orleans, LA

Cearro Shantina Anderson, Moss Point, MS

Douglas Andrew Arabie, Thibodaux, LA

Beau Andrew Armentor, Lake Charles, LA

Robert Graham Arnold, Clinton, LA

Lance Casey Auttonberry, Monroe, LA

Andrew Joseph Baer, New Orleans, LA

Christopher Richard Baker, Burgettstown, PA

Noah Benjamin Baker, Shreveport, LA

Brad Michael Barback, Baton Rouge, LA

Andrea Leigh Barient, Baton Rouge, LA

Lauren Michelle Barletta, Destrehan, LA

Jeneba H. Barrie, Freetown, Sierra Leone

Calvin C. Beaulier, Baton Rouge, LA

Bethany Ruth Bedsole, Dothan, AL

Jordan Danielle Benedetto, St. Amant, LA

Lauren Rochelle Bennett, Ponchatoula, LA

Lindon Faith Bennett, Ponchatoula, LA

Charles Jamison Beuerman, New Orleans, LA

Michelle Lee Billodeau, Lake Charles, LA

Jonathan Kincade Bittner, Baton Rouge, LA

Andrew Michael Bivona, Shreveport, LA

Harriet Lynn Blackburn, Centerville, LA

Amber Marie Blak, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Vadal Alise Bolds, New Orleans, LA

Brooksie Leigh Bonvillain, Lake Charles, LA

Sabrina Michelle Bookman,Stone Mountain, GA

Danielle Lauren Borel, Loreauville, LA

Stuart Paul Bowie, Eunice, LA

Catherine Alise Bozeman, Shreveport, LA

Sarabeth T. Bradley, Mandeville, LA

Evan Arthur Breaux, Metairie, LA

Minia Elizabeth Bremenstul, Virginia Beach, VA

James Doyle Brousseau, Baton Rouge, LA

Eleanor Rene’ Brown, Abbeville, LA

Ian Thomas Brown, New Orleans, LA

Dwayne A. Burrell, New Orleans, LA

John Paul Byers III, Houston, TX

Olivia Keen Byers, Denham Springs, LA

Timothy Glen Byrd Jr., LaPlace, LA

Matthew Dixon Camm, Centerville, OH

Michael Christopher Canseco, New Orleans, LA

Sarah Ashley Carver, Baton Rouge, LA

Mandie Michele Cash, Shreveport, LA

Allyson Elizabeth Champagne, Slidell, LA

Richard Lockwood Chauvin III, Baton Rouge, LA

Joshua Steven Chevallier, Dallas, TX

Caitlin Mary Ambrose Chugg, Milford, CT

Brian Arthur Clark, Longview, TX

Natasha Amber Corb, River Ridge, LA

Samuel Scott Crichton, Shreveport, LA

Brittany Renee Crockett, Pineville, LA

Nicholas Nunzio Salvador Cusimano, Chalmette, LA

Elizabeth Marie Cuttner, Norwalk, CT        

Jaclyn Fiori Dale, Metairie, LA

Mary Wilderotter Dale, Metairie, LA

Monique Ann Daley, LaPlace, LA

Katherine Grace Hand Dampf, Lake Charles, LA

Zachary Thomas Daniels, Clemson, SC

Joshua J. Dara Jr., Pineville, LA

Kathleen Marie Thompson Deanda, Olla, LA

Julia Elizabeth d’Hemecourt, Abita Springs, LA

Kaylia Antoinette Diah, Snellville, GA

Emily Ann Dixon, Granbury, TX

Colin Michael Doherty, Buffalo, NY

Doran LeDrew Drummond, Baton Rouge, LA

Kathryn Amelia Dufrene, Lacombe, LA

Edward Malcolm Duhe Jr., Highland Village, TX

Stephen Joseph Eckholdt, Slidell, LA

Joseph Richard Ellison, Baton Rouge, LA

James Randolph Farris III, Dallas, TX

Meredith Ashley Farris, Kenner, LA

Zachary Kirk Ferguson II, Fort Worth, TX

Peter Stuart Frazier, New Orleans, LA

Gretchen Adele Fritchie, New Orleans, LA

Ashley Gill Gable, Shreveport, LA

Travis Tucker Galbraith, Torrance, CA

Danielle Paige Gallaspy, Baton Rouge, LA

Brithney Danee Gardner, Dallas, TX

Emily Jean Gill, Covington, LA

Breanna Blounche Green, Tallahassee, FL

William McCall Grimes, The Woodlands, TX

Hattie Vaughn Guidry, St. Gabriel, LA

Carlo Joseph Gulina II, Baton Rouge, LA

Morgan Ashleigh Romero Gullatt, Lake Charles, LA

Mohammed Haider, Wellington, FL

Justin James Hall, Scituate, MA

Matthew Aaron Haltzman, Baton Rouge, LA

Matthew James Hamilton, San Antonio, TX

Jeffery Lamar Harper, Fitzgerald, GA

Jaclyn Elizabeth Hickman, Jacksonville, FL

Amanda Nicole Hidalgo, Baton Rouge, LA

Leigh Garrett Hill, Baton Rouge, LA

Franklin Andrew Hoffman, West Monroe, LA

Warren Noah Hoggatt, Wisner, LA

Robert Walker Hoke, Orange, TX

Zachary Dane Howser, Port Allen, LA

Brent Cole Huckabay, Amarillo, TX

Jacob B. Huddleston, Pineville, LA

Jasmin Brianne Hughes, Jacksonville, FL

Amelia Lynn Hurt, Geneva, IL

Richard Caldwell Innes, The Woodlands, TX

Jason Patrick Irish, Shreveport, LA

Christopher C. Iwobi, Oceanside, CA

Brett Steven Jackson, LaPlace, LA

Kiahhn’ Lynette Jackson, Brandon, FL

Kelly Marie James, Metairie, LA

Blake B. Johnson, St. George, UT

Morgan Elaine Kelley, Baton Rouge, LA

Robert Floyd Killingsworth III, Lake Charles, LA

Leanne Marie Kimble, San Diego, CA

William Spencer King, Metairie, LA

James Lorne Klock, Alexandria, LA

Keely Frances Knapp, Baton Rouge, LA

Priya Kumar, Baton Rouge, LA

Jacob Paul LaBorde, Lafayette, LA

Katherine Ashley Lagow, Plano, TX

John Harman Leech Jr., Mobile, AL

Laura Ashleigh Leggette, Baton Rouge, LA

Jessica Rachel Lehman, Nanuet, NY

Johanna Leonidas, Decatur, GA

Meredith Laurey Levine, San Antonio, TX

Steven Joseph Levitt, Chattanooga, TN

Catherine Anne Lindley, Shreveport, LA

Brian Joseph Lindsey, Lafayette, LA

Matthew Evan Lognion, Lake Charles, LA

Kevin Connor Long, Shreveport, LA

Adrien Rafael Lorrain, Ocean Springs, MS

Kathryn Elise Madere, Baton Rouge, LA

Jennifer Lynn Maybery, Lacassine, LA

Brant Michael Mayer, Gonzales, LA

Sean Michael McAllister, Metairie, LA

Stephannie Marie McKinney, Baton Rouge, LA

Mallory Scott McKnight, Baton Rouge, LA

Jody Clark McMillan, Ponchatoula, LA

Sikandar Hamid Mehr, Slidell, LA

Stephen Michael Warren Mengis, Houston, TX

Sydnee Doolittle Menou, Mobile, AL

Collins Locke Meredith, Baton Rouge, LA

Meghan Elizabeth Merrell, Metairie, LA

Cynthia Leigh Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Juan Jose Miranda, Gretna, LA

Robert Mongole, Miami, FL

Bradford Thomas Moore, Richmond, VA

Nicole Lee Morgan, Oakland, CA

Matthew Brett Morris, Cooper, TX

Patrick Herman Morris, Memphis, TN

John Zachary Moseley, Colleyville, TX

Jessica Lynn Mostaccero, Evergreen, CO

Robert Frederick Mulhearn III, Denham Springs, LA

Claire Marie Murray, Oxnard, CA

Caitlyn Brooke Norris, Shreveport, LA

Kristi Danielle Butler Obafunwa, Baton Rouge, LA

Alic’a Janae Oliver, Missouri City, TX

Katherine Ellen Palmintier, Baton Rouge, LA

Rick Panachida, Lawrenceville, GA

Chelsea Acosta Payne, Baton Rouge, LA

Jacob Evan Piper, Parker, TX

Stephen Parrish Puryear, Woodbridge, VA

Anna Cristina Quintero, Baton Rouge, LA

Lindsay Colleen Rabalais, Lafayette, LA

Taheera Sabreen Randoph, Chicago, IL

Cody Daryl Reed, Murfreesboro, TN

James Norton Reed, Shreveport, LA

John Keary Richards, Marietta, GA

Hannah Dale Robinson, Monroe, LA

Kathleen Marie Romero, San Diego, CA

Ross Francis Roubion, Destrehan, LA

Marion Peter Roy III, New Orleans, LA

Natalie Caro Roy, Kenner, LA

Kathleen Elaine Ryan, Opelousas, LA

Bevan Wrynn Sabo, Baton Rouge, LA

Andrew Cary Saltamachia, Baton Rouge, LA

Travis Matthew Sams, Fremont, CA

Dustin Keith Sartin, Laurel, MS

Porche Arkell Saulsberry, Thibodaux, LA

Anna Francesca Scardulla, Hammond, LA

Randi Lynn Schexnayder, Lafayette, LA

McClain Roberts Schonekas, New Orleans, LA

David Mark Schroeter, Covington, LA

Brian Samuel Schwartz, New Orleans, LA

Christopher James Sellers Jr., New Orleans, LA

Catherine Marie Sens, New Orleans, LA

Kimberly Whiting Sheppard, Fort Worth, TX

Whitney Elizabeth Sheppard, Niceville, FL

Karen Shih, Madison, MS

Ann Rene Shores, Shreveport, LA

Christopher Charles Ray Sidebottom, Hobart, IN

Laura Ann Signorelli, Opelousas, LA

Renee Christine Smith, Galena, MO

Michael Allen Smith Jr., Leesville, LA

Keava Chanel Soil-Cormier, Lafayette, LA

Meghan Elizabeth Spell, Covington, LA

Savannah Nicole Steele, Melbourne, FL

Clare Elizabeth Svendson, Lafayette, LA

Allison Danielle Tassin, Covington, LA

Christopher Andrew Thaggard, Birmingham, AL

Martha Alice Thibaut, Baton Rouge, LA

Mark Robert Tobey, Metairie, LA    

Charles Logan Trichell, Natchitoches, LA

Addie Elain Troxclair, Mandeville, LA

John Gideon Veazey, Prairieville, LA

Dominique Lang Verner, New Orleans, LA

Andrew Lawrence Vining, Jacksonville, FL

Jeffrey Michael Wale, Denham Springs, LA

Brittany Jaudon Walker, Shreveport, LA

Maggie Hall Webster, Baton Rouge, LA

Katherine Barry Wells, Jackson, MS

Nicholas Shaun Westley, Lady Lake, FL

Winston Eric White, Baton Rouge, LA

Victoria A. Whitelaw, Spring, TX

Natalie Ann Williams, Vessailles, KY

Patrick Hopson Willis, New Orleans, LA

Zarneisha Keon Winters, Baton Rouge, LA

Dorian Avery Woolaston, Atlanta, GA

William Ticombla Wratee, Kingstree, SC

Michael Cody Wynne, East Rockaway, NY

Candidates for Master of Laws (LL.M.)

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge: Edwin J. Anglin

ORADEA, ROMANIA: Bogdan-Petru Buta

The following students received their J.D./C.L. in August 2013:

Denise Katherine Farrior, Olympia, WA

Amanda Lilah Harb, Lafayette, LA

Craig Joseph Hebert, Marrero, LA

Leonard Alexander Penzo, Alexandria, LA

Robert David Pointer IL, Sugar Land, TX

Back